Zilver PTX Drug Eluting Stent Recalled Due to Catheter Separation Issue

Cook Medical received 13 complaints of delivery system tip separation

 

April 30, 2013

April 30, 2013 — Cook Medical has initiated a global voluntary recall of its Zilver PTX Drug Eluting Peripheral Stent based on its investigation into a small number of complaints that the delivery system of the device had separated at the tip of the inner catheter. Cook received 13 complaints of delivery system tip separation with an occurrence rate of 0.043 percent. Two adverse events, including one death, occurred in cases where a tip separation was reported.

Potential adverse events that may occur in cases where inner delivery catheter breakage occurs include: possible surgery to remove the catheter tip, vascular occlusion due to an unretrieved catheter tip, thrombosis, amputation and possible cardiac arrest.

These devices were distributed to medical institutions in the United States between Dec. 13, 2012 and April 16, 2013. Cook initiated a voluntary global recall of all sizes, diameters and lot numbers. Consignees should stop using the device, quarantine any inventory and return it for credit.

The recall, said Rob Lyles, vice president and global leader of Cook Medical’s Peripheral Interventional clinical division, is specific to the delivery system, not the stent itself. If a patient has had a Zilver PTX stent implanted and the delivery system was removed safely and intact, that patient is at no risk and is not affected by this recall. Bare metal versions of Cook Medical’s Zilver Flex stent use a different delivery system that is not included in this recall.

Cook’s investigation identified an internal component of the delivery system used to implant the stent that did not consistently meet established design criteria. Cook has conducted an exhaustive quality assessment and audit of the affected components to ensure satisfactory performance of the delivery system in the future.

For more information: www.cookmedical.com

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
Type the characters you see in this picture. (verify using audio)
Type the characters you see in the picture above; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.